This Picture is used for display only and is not linked in any way


News

This Picture is used for display only and is not linked in any way
 
RIP Paddy Smith
Great friend, and Icon of the British Scooter Scene. Another tragically taken from us far to young.
Our thoughts are with Annie, all the family, and friends.

 

Hello People in Scooter World

 
After general debate at the British Scooter Rallies Association AGM (held at Bridlington), and further discussions between VFM* and the Lambretta Club of Great Britain Committee who are the organisers of the BSRA Trade & Custom Show /Scooter Rally, it has been decided that this event will continue in Bridlington for the forthcoming 2018 Rally Season. After which it will alternate yearly with a venue in the NorthWest.
This will fulfil a geographical need for a National event in the Northwest, establish a change in the national calendar, and possibly make things a bit more fluid, (potentially in the future), even allowing us to return to Bridlington in the Summer months.
It has been the same team of Scooterists organising this event for 20+ years. We thank everyone for their support, and look forward to a big party at the Spa in 2018 to ring in the changes 
 
LCGB/VFM Scooter Collective


VFM's LEGENDARY TENERIFE SOCIAL
Will be over the weekend of the 23rd 24th 25th of Feb 2018
Get searching for those bargain flights folks
PLEASE SHARE THE NEWS.. More Info will Follow
 

Bridlington Custom Show 2017 Winners & Sponsorship List

 

A big thanks to all those that supported the event, in particular

 

         The Trophies & Sponsors  - Rob Miller & Affiliated LCGB Scooter Clubs

         The Judges – John Ronald, Norman Ronald, Nick Pegg & Chris Matthews

         The Show Marshalls who worked all day from 7am until 4pm

         The Entrants –  96 scooters were on display for all to see (from 105 scooters entered)

 

The winners of each trophy listed below are shown by:

 

Scooter Name – Registration Number – Owners Name

 

         Best of ShowLCGB *(Plus 75 cash Prize)

Winner: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill

         Best Ridden Scooter –  Scootering Magazine *(Plus 75 cash Prize)

Winner: Rallymaster – 135 ASV - Alan Smith

         Spectators Choice Rob Miller Trophies

Winner: Peaky Blinders – 921 UKE – Paul Douglas

 

         Best Custom Lambretta –  East Lothian SC

1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Hissey

2nd: Peaky Blinders – 921 UKE – Paul Douglas

         Best Custom Vespa –   Doncaster Hunters SC

1st: Ceremony – FAC 33 – Jason Stephenson

2nd: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill

         Best Custom Street Racer –  Trojan SC

1st: Strip Teaser – SJA 152H – Martin Murray

2nd: Precious Metal – TTU 167H – Mark Griffiths

         Best Custom Engineered Scooter –  Cooper Crew SC

1st: Captain America Easy Rider – TSJ 293 – Ian Whittaker

2nd: Nexx Carbon Pure – AKN 62K – Duncan Kilbride

         Best Custom Scooter with Accessories –  Selby Moving Targets SC

1st: Model A + Tittarelli Sidecar – 695 UYV – Mark Richardson

2nd: Lambretta LDA – 624 UYU – Alan Mills

         Best Custom Chopper/Cutdown –  All or Nothing SC

1st: Pretty Green – VRH 822W – Andy Pyecraft

2nd: Captain America Easy Rider – TSJ 293 – Ian Whittaker

         Best Custom Lambretta Pre 1959/Series 1/2 –   Bristol Lambretta Club

1st: Model A + Tittarelli Sidecar – 695 UYV – Mark Richardson

2nd: Peaky Blinders – 921 UKE – Paul Douglas

         Best Custom Lambretta Series 3/SX Range –   Lambretta Club Pelsall

1st: POB73 – POB 961M – Paul Atkinson

2nd: Li 125 1963 – Wayne Barnaby

         Best Custom Lambretta GP Range –  Ready Steady Go SC

1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Hissey

2nd: Atomic – PFJ 91G – Gareth Gadd

 

 

         Best Custom Lambretta/Vespa Small Frame –  Colchester DVLC

1st: Vega – SER 75K – Chris Wotton

2nd: Marshall Swonnell – DGX 24H – Adam Salvin

         Best Custom Vespa Pre- P Range/T5 –  Oxford Roadrunners SC

1st: No Entries in this Category

2nd:

         Best Custom Vespa P Range/T5 onwards –  Louth Scooterists

1st: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill

2nd: Real Gone Kid – LYN 781X – Steve Leahy

         Best Custom Paintwork –  Leeds Central SC

1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Hissey

2nd: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill

         Best Custom Chrome/Engraving/Plating –  Taunton Panthers SC

1st: The Jam – JVY 318S – Stephen Butt

2nd: Real Gone Kid – LYN 781X – Steve Leahy

 

         Best Ridden Lambretta – Darlington SC

1st: War Bird – 152 UYR – Karl Russel

2nd: Scooby Doo 2 – BTU 918V – Alan Edge

         Best Ridden Vespa – Orgasm Addicts SC

1st: Lower Class – OYB 723V – Mark Graham

2nd: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds

         Best Ridden Lambretta Street Racer –  ScooterNova Magazine

1st: Rule Britannia S-Type – C296 OVW – Don Garrett

2nd: Blue Bird – Spirit of the Lake – TFW 73H – Tony Williams

         Best Ridden Vespa Street Racer – Stone SC

1st: Lower Class – OYB 723V – Mark Graham

2nd: Rossi Replica – S823 RAG – Toby Taylor

         Best Ridden Engineered Scooter –  Ex Presidents SC

1st: Lower Class – OYB 723V – Mark Graham

2nd: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds

         Best Ridden Scooter with Accessories –  Fungus & The Bogeyman SC

1st: Rallymaster – 135 ASV - Alan Smith

2nd: If Looks Could Kill – UKB 94H – Jon Ashford-Smith

         Best Ridden Chopper/Cutdown –  LCGB

1st: Sin – Y634 RVR – Michael Street

2nd: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds

         Best Ridden Lambretta Pre 1959/Series 1/2 –   Frontline SC

1st: Rallymaster – 135 ASV - Alan Smith

2nd: Model D – 649 UYR – Alan Mills

         Best Ridden Lambretta Series 3/SX Range – Lambretta Choppers Owners Club

1st: L’Ombra – BOE 259A – Kevin Hawkes

2nd: If Looks Could Kill – UKB 94H – Jon Ashford-Smith

         Best Ridden Lambretta GP Range –  Modrapheniacs SC

1st: Route 66 – UTU 812V – Paul Moore

2nd: Midnight Oil – C45 UYR – Dave Corbett

         Best Ridden Lambretta/Vespa Small Frame –  New Forest SC

1st: Model D – 649 UYR – Alan Mills

2nd: Vega – PVY 19G – Luke Salvin

 

 

         Best Ridden Vespa Pre- P Range/T5 –  Keighley SC

1st: Bella – FDV 481C – Jane Lightfoot

2nd: Rally 200 – OBU 94P - Gary Etches

         Best Ridden Vespa P Range/T5 onwards – Solidarity SC

1st: The Sentinal – A218 MCL – Gary Wickham

2nd: Rossi Replica – S823 RAG – Toby Taylor

         Best Un-Restored Scooter –  RobboSpeed

1st: Australian Cometa – GYV 53J – Mark Richardson

2nd: French LD Series 4 – 871 PN6 – Mark Richardson

         Best Ridden Paintwork – A19’s SC

1st: Midnight Oil – C45 UYR – Dave Corbett

2nd: Disc World – DUX 67T – David Childs

         Best Ridden Chrome/Engraving/Plating – Lincoln & Newark Scooter Riders Collective

1st: Rattler – BYD 71J – David Ridge

2nd: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds

 

         Best Mural – Wisemen SC

1st: Midnight Oil – C45 UYR – Dave Corbett

2nd: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill

         Best Auto Engined Scooter – LCGB

1st: Bananaman – NA09 RNA – Darren Simmonds

2nd: Repsol Hybrid – XYJ 833 – Paul Hindle

         Best Vinyl/Graphics  - London Lambretta Club

1st: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill

2nd: Route 66 – UTU 812V – Paul Moore

         Non-Vespa/Lambretta – Mansfield Monsters SC

1st: Comic Genius – VD66 UUK – Kevin Franks

2nd: Bananaman – NA09 RNA – Darren Simmonds

         Best Indian Scooter –  Essex Lambretta Club

1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Hissey

2nd: Midnight Oil – C45 UYR – Dave Corbett

         Best Spanish Scooter –  Wigan Bluebeats SC

1st: The Jam – JVY 318S – Stephen Butt

2nd: Lower Class – OYB 723V – Mark Graham

         Best Individual Display –  Leeds Crusaders SC

1st: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds

2nd: Midnight Oil – C45 UYR – Dave Corbett

         Best First Time Entrant –  Smugglers SC

1st: Pretty Green – VRH 822W – Andy Pyecraft

2nd: Cinquantanove 59 – NTH 294X – Giulio Armillei

         Best Club Display – Scootering Magazine *(Plus 75 cash Prize)

1st: Luna Owners Club

2nd: Wicked Willy’s SC

 

Well what a surprise this Championship turned out to be. Neither of the first two contenders turned up at Bridlington meaning that the floor was open. This however didn’t mean that the winners weren’t worthy in any way.
The results for BSRA Championship 2017 are:

Best Supporting Male: Jason Ude
1st runner up: Scott Southon
2nd runner up: Jamie Lawn

Best Supporting Female: Vicky Swinge
1st runner up: Nadine Ridge
2nd runner up: Ann Murphy

Best Supporting Club: London Lambretta Club




A big thank you and show of appreciation for all of our sponsors:

Tucano Urbano (jackets and goody bags are in the process of being sorted for the 2 winners)

Lexham Insurance (a big thank you for doing the signing on for us a few times this year)

Crusader Promotions

Jim Moulder Putoline Oils

Mark Knapman (Big 7)

Mansfield Monsters

ScooterNova

VFM

VCGB

LCGB

SWSC

& Dougie Bond at A Touch of Glass for the fab trophies




You can contact us via the BSRA webpage or via the Facebook page if you decide to sign on for 2018 either as an individual or a club. You don’t have to sign the whole club up, just those who are likely to attend the Nationals (minimum of 4). It’s done on a percentage of attendance and you are automatically signed on as individuals. We’ve had a lack of interest from clubs over the years so it would be great if a few more signed up for 2018.
 

 

 
This Picture is used for display only and is not linked in any way


  Bookmark Us |  Make Homepage
This page was last updated on Sunday December 10, 2017

This Picture is used for display only and is not linked in any way